Hall of Fame

Team Awards

Awards won by the Team, as opposed to an Individual on the team.

NSDA 200 Club ('22)

NSDA 100 Club ('17 - '21)

TOC 3rd Place Debate Sweepstakes '18


TOC Qualifiers

Students who qualified to the University of Kentucky's National Tournament, by their qualifying performance in at least two bid tournaments, that represent tournaments designated by the TOC to be the very best in their respective region.  Highlighted students represent elimination or speaker awards (excluding PF.S).

Allen Abbott (DI 23rd '16 | PF.G '17 | PF.G 9th (T) '18)

Ahana Sen (PF.G '17 | PF.G 9th (T) '18)

Saianurag Karavadi (LD 17th (T) '18 | LD '19)

Keya Vijapure (PF.S '17 | PF.G '18 | PF.G '19)

Anik Sen (PF.S '17 | PF.G '18 | PF.G '19 | PF.G '20)

Aliva Panigrahi (HI '18)

Zachary Davis (LD '19 | LD '20)

Prisha Bhadra (DI '19 | OO '20, | OO '21)

Suhani Narayan (Con '20)

Meera Sehgal (LD 9th Speaker '20 | LD '21)

Aarushi Jain (PF.G '20 | PF.S '21)

Michael Schoonver (DI '20 | Info '21 | DI 15th(T) '21)

Akaash Babu (Con '21 | Con '22)

Aditya Goel (PF.G '21 | PF.G 17th (T) '22)

Tejasvi Hariharan (OO 33rd(T) '21)

Audrey Kamena (Con 58th '21 | Con '22)

Kushal Kodnad (PF.S '21)

Sahana Nellian (PF.G '21 | PF.G 17th (T) '22)

Sachi Patel (PF.S 33rd (T) '21 | PF.G '22)

Amrit Sharma (PF.S 33rd (T) '21 | PF.G '22)

Tully Omar (HI '22)


NSDA Qualifiers

Students who qualified to the National Speech & Debate Association's National Tournament, by their performance at their NSDA Districts Tournament. Highlighted students represent elimination or speaker awards. Supplement event results are not included.

Allen Abbott (DI '16)

Anik Sen (PF '18 | PF '19)

Keya Vijapure (PF '18 | PF '19)

Zachary Davis (LD '20)

Michael Schoonover (DI 11th '20 | DI 15th(T) '21)

Aditya Goel (PF 19th(T) '21)

Sahana Nellian (PF 19th(T) '21)


MS TOC Elims

Students who cleared to elimination rounds or received a speaker award at the University of Kentucky's Middle School National Tournament.

Karen Chang (Policy 2nd '22)

Irene Fu (PF 33rd (T) '22)

Aayush Gandhi (Policy 2nd '22 | Policy 6th Speaker '22)

Karen Huang (PF 33rd (T) '22)

Leila Natochy (DI 6th '22)

Charvi Saxena (HI 12th '22 | Imp 18th '22)


NSDA Academic All Americans

Students who met NSDA performance and academic (either GPA or GPA/SAT) requirements.

Allen Abbott ('16)

Saianurag Karavadi ('19)

Zachary Davis ('20)

Aarushi Jain ('21)

Michael Schoonover ('21)

Aditya Goel ('22)

Kushal Kodnad ('22)

Sahana Nellian ('22)

Sachi Patel ('23)

Amrit Sharma ('23)


QLS Performance

Students who had the best aggregate tournament results. Seven are awarded per year (one per grade level).

Michael Schoonover (2021 | co '21)

Sahana Nellian (2021, 2022 | co '22) 

Sachi Patel (2021, 2022 | co '23)

Sanjana Bajaj (2021, 2022 | co '24)

 Elizabeth Zhuge (2021, 2022 | co '25)

Sid Battula (2021 | co '26)

Aayush Gandhi (2022 | co '26)

Leila Natochy (2021 | co '27)

Irene Fu (2022 | co '27)

Aditya Gandhi (2022 | co '28)


QLS Citizenship

Students who exemplify a commitment to helping others. Two are awarded per year (one middle and one high school student).

Prisha Bhadra (2021 | co '21) 

Irene Fu (2021 | co' 27)

Sachi Patel (2022 | co '23)

Charvi Saxena (2022 | co '26)